DAY 1: 26 NOVEMBER 2015 |
|
TIMES |
ITEM |
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS |
VENUE |
07h30 – 08h30 |
Registration and Coffee |
|
Venue 1 |
08h30 – 09h00 |
Opening and Welcome |
Prof Andrew Leitch (DVC: Research and Engagement – NMMU) |
Venue 1 |
|
Dr Benjamin Rosman (CSIR) |
Chair |
|
09h00 – 09h45 |
Keynote Address |
Prof Chris Williams |
Venue 1 |
|
|
|
|
10h00 – 11h00 |
Session 1A: Machine Learning |
Venue 1 |
Session Chair: Michael Mitchley |
High-level Rapid Prototyping of Graphical Models |
Hendrik De Villiers, Lynette Van Zijl and Thomas Niesler |
Autonomous Prediction of Performance-based Standards for Heavy Vehicles |
Robert Berman, Richardt Benade and Benjamin Rosman |
Semi-supervised Spectral Connectivity Projection Pursuit |
David Hofmeyr and Nicos Pavlidis |
10h00 – 11h00 |
Session 1B: Unmanned Aerial Vehicles |
Venue 2 |
Session Chair: Tracey Booysen |
Prototyping during the requirements elicitation process in the development of an underground unmanned aerial system. |
Jeremy Green, Annlize Marnewick and Jan-Harm Pretorius |
Review of Standard Rotor Configurations for a Micro Unmanned Aerial System |
Angus Steele and Johann Treurnicht |
Emotional Feedback for Service Robots using Hapto-Acoustic Interface |
Christina Pahl and Karthik Mahesh Varadarajan |
|
|
|
|
11h00 – 11h20 |
Coffee Break |
Session 1A |
Venue 1 |
|
|
Session 1B |
Venue 2 |
|
|
|
|
11h20 – 13h00 |
Session 2A: Speech |
Venue 1 |
Session Chair: Febe de Wet |
Using generalized maxout networks and phoneme mapping for low resource ASR- a case study on Flemish-Afrikaans |
Reza Sahraeian, Dirk Van Compernolle and Febe de Wet |
Synthetic triphones from trajectory-based feature distributions |
Jaco Badenhorst and Marelie Davel |
Unsupervised acoustic model training: comparing South African English and isiZulu |
Neil Kleynhans, Febe de Wet and Etienne Barnard |
Predicting vowel substitution in code-switched speech |
Thipe Modipa and Marelie Davel |
HMM Adaptation for child speech synthesis using ASR data |
Avashna Govender, Bakari Nouhou and Febe de Wet |
11h20 – 13h00 |
Session 2B: Bio-inspired and Medical |
Venue 2 |
Session Chair: Riaan Stopforth |
Design of a Virtual Simulator for Transesophageal Echocardiography Remote Control |
Jose Zarate and Christina Pahl |
Control Considerations of the Low Cost Prosthetic Touch Hand |
Drew van der Riet, Riaan Stopforth, Glen Bright and Olaf Diegel |
Self-Learning of Inverse Kinematics for Feedforward Control of Intracardiac Robotic Ablation Catheters |
Ge Bain, Michael Lipowicz and Grant Kruger |
Arachnid-inspired Kinesthesia for Legged Robots |
Nicholas Harvey and Andre Nel |
Gait adaptation of a six legged walker to enable gripping |
Tracy Booysen and Florian Reiner |
|
|
|
|
13h00 – 13h50 |
Lunch Break |
All sessions: NMMU North Campus Conference Centre Restaurant (Venue 1) |
|
|
|
|
13h50 – 15h10 |
Session 3A: Vision 1 |
Venue 1 |
Session Chair: Fred Nicolls |
Single-labelled Music Genre Classification Using Content-Based Features |
Ritesh Ajoodha, Richard Klein, and Benjamin Rosman |
Face and Iris biometrics person identification using hybrid fusion at feature and score-level |
Valentine Azom, Aderemi Adewumi and Jule-Raymond Tapamo |
Using a Classifier to Track the Edge of a Conveyor Belt |
Ra'Eesah Mangera, Garry Morrison and Anthon Voigt |
Contrasting Classifiers for Software-based OMR Responses |
Bertram Haskins |
13h50 – 15h10 |
Session 3B: Manufacturing |
Venue 2 |
Session Chair: Igor Gorlach |
Integration of an Electrical Discharge Machining Module onto a Reconfigurable Machine Tool |
Bryndan Roberts, Igor Gorlach and Theo van Niekerk |
Validating a Reconfigurable Assembly System Utilizing Virtual Commissioning |
HJ Vermaak and JA Niemann |
Rapid Prototyping of Small Wind Turbine Blades Using Additive Manufacturing |
Sean Poole and Russell Phillips |
An Intelligent Locator Inventory to Accommodate Mass Customization in an Automated Flexible Fixture System |
Andrew Illidge, Anthony Walker and Glen Bright |
|
|
|
|
15h10 – 15h30 |
Coffee Break |
Session 1A |
Venue 1 |
|
|
Session 1B |
Venue 2 |
|
|
|
|
15h30 – 16h30 |
Poster and Demo Session |
|
Venue 1: Room 2 |
|
|
|
|
18h30 for 19h00 |
GALA DINNER |
“WERK_”, Baakens Valley, Alabaster Street, South End, Port Elizabeth
Port Elizabeth, South Africa
-33.968118, 25.620633 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
DAY 2 – 27 NOVEMBER 2015 |
TIMES |
ITEM |
AUTHORS/SPEAKERS |
VENUE |
07h45 – 08h15 |
Registration and Coffee |
|
Venue 1 |
|
|
|
|
08h15 – 09h00 |
Keynote Address: Prof Jan Peters |
Venue 1 |
|
|
|
|
09h20 – 11h00 |
Session 4A: NLP & TTS |
Venue 1 |
Session Chair: Neil Kleynhans |
Topic models for conference session assignment: Organising PRASA 2014(5) |
Michael Burke and Deon Sabatta |
Extracting South African safety and security incident patterns from social media |
Vukosi Marivate |
Introducing XGL - a lexicalised probabilistic graphical lemmatiser for isiXhosa |
Lulamile Mzamo, Albert Helberg and Sonja Bosch |
A straightforward method for calculating the voicing cut-off frequency for streaming HNM TTS |
JA Louw |
Text-based Language Identification of Multilingual Names |
Oluwapelumi Giwa and Marelie Davel |
09h20 – 11h00 |
Session 4B: Navigation and Vehicles |
Venue 2 |
Session Chair: Nicol Naidoo |
A Local Planner for Ackermann-Driven Vehicles in ROS SBPL |
Nicolas Limpert, Stefan Schiffer and Alexander Ferrein |
Navigation and locomotion of a low-cost Automated Guided Cart |
Gareth Cawood and Igor Gorlach |
Switching Cascade Controllers Combined with a Feedforward Regulationfor an Aggregate Actuator in Automotive Applications |
Paolo Mercorelli, Nils Werner, Theo van Niekerk, Leander Behre and Udo Becker |
Off-Road Vehicle Active Suspension Using Fluidic Muscle. Phase One – Design and Characterisation |
Trevor Stroud, Schalk Els and Hannalie Lombard |
Optimizing Search and Rescue Missions through a Cooperative Mobile Robot Network |
Nicol Naidoo, Glen Bright and Riaan Stopforth, ZF Zelasco, J. Donayo |
|
|
|
|
11h00 – 11h20 |
Coffee Break |
Session 4A |
Venue 1 |
|
|
Session 4B |
Venue 2 |
|
|
|
|
11h20 – 13h00 |
Session 5A: Vision 2 |
Venue 1 |
Session Chair: Aderemi Adewumi |
Using the Earth Mover’s Distance for Perceptually Meaningful Visual Saliency |
Logan Dunbar and Fred Nicolls |
A study on the effect of different image centres on stereo triangulation accuracy |
Jason de Villiers, Robert Jermy and Fred Nicolls |
The effectiveness of combining the likelihood maps of different filters in improving detection of calcification objects |
Keith Chikamai, Serestina Viriri and Jules-Raymond Tapamo |
Normal Distribution Transform Graph-based Point Cloud Segmentation |
William Robert Green and Hans Grobler |
Creating a distortion characterisation dataset for visual band cameras using fiducial markers. |
Robert Jermy and Jason de Villiers |
11h20 – 13h00 |
Session 5B: Education, Electronics and Control |
Venue 2 |
Session Chair: Jeremy Green |
Developing a Java based RFID application to automate student attendance monitoring |
Rangith Kuriakose and Herman Vermaak |
BEETLE - A Modular Electronics Family for Robotics |
John Dickens and Hein Swart |
Development of an educational tool to teach primary school pupils multiplication tables |
Suzanne Smith, Angus Steele, Johan Du Toit and Mariette Conning |
Modelling of Boiler Fireside Control in Flownex Software Environment |
Andre Kellerman and Igor Gorlach |
Sliding Mode Control for Electromagnetic Levitation System Based on Feedback Linearization |
Muhammad Aamir Akram, Ijlal Haider, Vali Uddin and Habib-Ur-Rehman Khalid |
|
|
|
|
13h00 – 13h50 |
Lunch Break |
Venue 1 |
|
|
|
|
14h00 – 15h00 |
Annual General Meeting and Closing |
Venue 1 |